You have the TGV in France..the bullet train in Japan, and in Ireland  well…we have Marcus Christie …overlooked sometimes by selectors but one of the fastest man in Ireland on a TT bike , put him on a road bike and he split races to smithereens. Early break of about 8 riders in the main race and the bunch never saw them back, 4 riders join the escapee’s and a few of the early leaders fell back, a flat for Gavin Moore from the Caldwell Cycles super team left them still with 2 riders up front with Darnell Moore and Craig mc Cauley and it seems like they would have a big chance of winning this great Classic called the “Noel Teggart Memorial” But the man from Stroke City had other ideas..2 got away from the front of the race including Marcus and Darnell in the penultimate lap, chased by Powerhouse Sport Lindsay Watson who came close but just not close to worry the leaders..Then the locomotive called Marcus put his TT skills to use and left Darnell in his wake, winning solo in style. Lindsay got a respectable 3th, with the remainder of the original break in drips and draps crossing the line…Earlier we had the A3 race with one lap less to do, and the A4 race with 2 laps less to deal with. We also had some under age racing, with a big contention of Donegal present( this people travel the country at any opportunity to get their youngsters racing and took a win in the U/14 and a second in the U16 event) Results below the photo’s. Here a few photos to give you an idea how the race wen,t and my admiration towards the organisers Banbridge CC ( club of the year in Ireland in 2015) with race director Aaron Wallace( Volunteer of the year 2017 of Cycling Ireland) who know their onions when it become organizing cycling races..tens of marshals on the course and crowd control at the finish ..chapeau..you never disappoint..all results courtesy of Aaron Wallace and his team of time keepers with thanks. Youth photo’s also at the end of photo report..next stop Ards CC Town centre races on Wednesday night(20th June) ..first race 7pm on traffic free circuit .. spread the word http://www.ardscc.co.uk/?p=3218

A1-A2 result 1 Marcus Christie Performance SBR
2 Darnell Moore Team Caldwell Cycles
3 Lindsay Watson PowerHouse Sport
4 Craig aMcauley Team Caldwell Cycles
5 David Montgomery U/A
6 James Curry VC La Pomme
7 Gareth O’Neill Newry Wheelers
8 Alan Bingham Newry Wheelers
9 Jody Wright Phoenix CC
10 John Buller Banbridge CC
11 Gary Donaldson Team Caldwell Cycles
12 David McIntyre Maryland Wheelers
13 John Morton Harps CC
14 Craig Rea Viner Caremark Pactimo
15 Darragh McCarter Donegal Bay CC
16 Kevin Lynch Newry Wheelers
17 Johnny Taylor Carn Wheelers
18 Caolem McCarter Donegal Bay CC
19 Mark McGinley Four Masters CC
20 Gareth McCullough Armagh Down CC
21 Keith Phillips North Down CC
22 Des Woods Newry Wheelers
23 Andrew Hicks Newry Wheelers
24 Nathan Keown North Down CC
25 Andrew Chivers North Down CC
26 Mitchell Mc laughlin Four Masters CC
27 Gary McCullough Team Madigan
28 Adam Cunningham Velo Club Mourne
29 Fergus Rooney Phoenix CC
30 Daniel Purdy Banbridge CC

1st A2 Kevin Lynch Newry Wheelers
2nd Caolem McCarter Donegal Bay CC
3rd Mark McGinley Four Masters

Chasing hard but to no avail  A3 results 1 Aaron Watson Dromara CC
2 Dylon Traynor AAA Cycling
3 Kevin McCambridge meloVELO Bicycle Cartel
4 Benny Smyth Armagh Down CC
5 Ciaran Cahoon Clann Eireann CC
6 Sean McCourt VC Gelndale
7 Paul Hession Phoenix CC
8 Chris Lawlor VC Glendale
9 James Edgar Maryland Wheelers
10 Dermot O’Kane Bann Valley Wheelers
11 Padraig Rogan Phoenix CC
12 Kyle Fisher Lakeland CC
13 Mark Gordon Newry Wheelers
14 Gareth McFarland Square Wheels CC
15 Michael O’Kane Termon Wheelers
16 Gerard Criag VC Glendale
17 Andrew Burns Shelbourne Orchard CC
18 Gerard Mooney Harps CC
19 Oisin Doherty Donegal Bay CC
20 Brian McLornan Shimna Wheelers
21 Dara McKenna Emyvale CC
22 Geoff Alderdice Dromore CC
23 Paul Warrnier Team Caldwell Cycles
24 Rory Loughran Newry Wheelers
25 Darren Murray Team Caldwell Cycles
26 Sean Mullin Clougher Valley Wheelers
27 Feargal Magee Apollo CT
28 Gareth Kerrigna Four Masters CC
29 Barry McKenna Fintona CC – WestTyroneVelo.com
30 Gerard Doyle CC Dromara CC A4 results 1 Chris McCann Phoenix CC
2 Brian Hannon Banbridge CC
3 Ian Clarke Cuchulainn CC
4 Gavin McDermott Cuchulainn CC
5 Philip Loughlin Armagh Down CC
6 Kieran Meehan Clougher Valley Wh
7 Luke Roberts Shimna Wh
8 Tomas Knapock Clougher Valley Wh
9 Jonathan Coen Dromore CC
(1st Woman) 10 Laura Campbell Ballymena RC
11 Ian Ferguson Team Caldwell Cycles
12 Gary McNeill Velo Café Magasin
13 Paul Stamp Armagh Down CC
14 Tommy McCaul Newry Wheelers
15 David Irvine Team Caldwell Cycles
16 Barry Rogers Harps CC
17 Seán Maguire VC Glendale
18 Conrad Kettyles VC Glendale
19 Steven Wensley East Tyrone CC
20 Ian Cochrane Banbridge CC
21 Neil McCartan Dromore CC
22 Mark Mc Parland Newry Wheelers
23 Donal Gallagher Omagh Wheelers
24 Geoff Tate West Down Wheelers
25 Anthony Willis Armagh City Cycles
26 Dermot O’Connor Inspired Cycling
27 Mark Johnston VC Iveagh
28 Brian McComb East Tyrone CC
29 Neil McGeown East Tyrone CC
30 Adrian Peak Banbridge CCYouth Result U/16 1 Cathal Gallagher Errigal CC
2 Matthew Devins Yeats County
3 Ciaran Dixon McConvey Cycles
4 Donal Walsh AAA Cycling
5 Ronan Montgomery Ballymoney CC
6 Odhran Doogan Powerhouse Sport
7 Chris Neill Banbridge CC
8 Paul Antoine Hagan TVR
9 Samhairle Owens Fisher Omagh Wheelers
10 Joe Owens Omagh Wheelers
11 Peter Steele Ballymoney CC
12 Ethen Jeffers Apollo RT
13 Teelin Cahoon Clann Eireann
(1st Girl) 14 Maria McAllister Island Wheelers
15 Jason Weir TVR
(2nd Girl) 16 Ellie Kelso East Tyrone CC

The camera is on the other side Tim Beattie  John Buller receiving his Belgian Project 10th anniversary medal as graduate of 2018 ..Belgium here he comes ..we wish him the best of luck and a great summer Conor Mc Cann receiving his medal and ready for Belgium to ..Finally back home..Stephen Gallagher ( ex pro and Ras winner) returned back home after 2 1/2 years in Australia.. Stephen is one of the recommended coaches of the project and a very good friend of us..welcome home Supporting daddy on father’s day 

U/14 result 1 Conor Gallagher Errigal CC
2 Shea O’Kane Phoenix CC
3 Neil Kelso East Tyrone
4 Aaron Archibald Ballymoney CC
5 Luke Donald Team Madigan
6 Marcus Devins Yeats County
(1st Girl) 7 Rachel White North Down CC
8 Clark Logan Ballymoney CC
U/16 results 1 Cathal Gallagher Errigal CC
2 Matthew Devins Yeats County
3 Ciaran Dixon McConvey Cycles
4 Donal Walsh AAA Cycling
5 Ronan Montgomery Ballymoney CC
6 Odhran Doogan Powerhouse Sport
7 Chris Neill Banbridge CC
8 Paul Antoine Hagan TVR
9 Samhairle Owens Fisher Omagh Wheelers
10 Joe Owens Omagh Wheelers
11 Peter Steele Ballymoney CC
12 Ethen Jeffers Apollo RT
13 Teelin Cahoon Clann Eireann
(1st Girl) 14 Maria McAllister Island Wheelers
15 Jason Weir TVR
(2nd Girl) 16 Ellie Kelso East Tyrone CC U/12 results 1 Seth Dunwoody Shelbourne Orchard
2 Alex McCollum East Tyrone
3 Caolan McKenna Emyvale CC
4 Josh Gallagher Shelbourne Orchard
(1st Girl) 5 Lucy Brown Phoenix CC My good friends from West Down WheelersChris Mc Cann ..yes he can!!  and moves up to A3 to sort out the juniors next.. Seth already know where the camera is ok..great win for the Orchard boy in the U12Aaron get Spanish lessons from commissaire Mario..well done both ..beautiful polo shirt on display