Dreadful morning with wind and some showers didn’t kill off the atmosphere in the Tour of Omagh this morning..and a closed for traffic circuit made it even better..a level playingfield was in order as no aero stuff was alowed, no TT bikes or any attributes either..here a photo report and results between photos..the temperature for the moment is 13 celcius..goodbye glorious summer..welcome Irish weather..A great thank you to Alice Sherrat and Tom Keenan for the results, Gordon Parker, Alicja Cernak and Ian Barfoot for the time keeping, not forgetting Shaun Mc Bride for daily reports to. It makes my report easier to make with swift and accurate results and educated info.

Mens stage 2 results..top 10

1 64 Donnelly,Gareth ISL Island Wheelers 05’24.09″
2 102 Irvine,David TCC Team Caldwell C 05’34.51″ @10.42″
3 60 Cahill,Patrick HAR Harps CC 05’37.64″ @13.55″
4 23 Downey,Stephen CAR Carn Wheelers 05’43.26″ @19.17″
5 9 Foster,Samuel BAL Ballymena RC 05’44.20″ @20.11″
6 24 O’Hagan,Damien CLO Clogher Valley 05’46.17″ @22.08″
7 56 Rogers,Barry HAR Harps CC 05’46.30″ @22.21″
8 16 McMahon,James BAN Banbridge CC 05’46.52″ @22.43″
9 75 Campbell,Ronan LAK Lakeland CC 05’46.54″ @22.45″
10 54 Tarnowski,Jakub FIX Fixx Rouleurs 05’46.99″ @22.90″
Top 10 GC after stage 2

1 64 Donnelly,Gareth ISL Island Wheelers 1h50’11”
2 102 Irvine,David TCC Team Caldwell Cy 1h50’21” @10″
3 56 Rogers,Barry HAR Harps CC 1h50’23” @12″
4 60 Cahill,Patrick HAR Harps CC 1h50’24” @13″
5 23 Downey,Stephen CAR Carn Wheelers 1h50’30” @19″
6 9 Foster,Samuel BAL Ballymena RC 1h50’31” @20″
7 24 O’Hagan,Damien CLO Clogher Valley W 1h50’33” @22″
8 59 Loughran,Marvin HAR Harps CC 1h50’33” = s/t
9 16 McMahon,James BAN Banbridge CC 1h50’33” = s/t
10 75 Campbell,Ronan LAK Lakeland CC 1h50’33” = s/t Here a small report of Shaun Mc Bride of the woman’s commission and Omagh Wheelers>> National Champion Gillespie shines on a grey morning!!! On a grey morning the women faced a 2.5mile time trial on the main Dromore Road from Omagh, a fast stretch of road which normally gives up some good times. It was to be a close run race with National Junior Champion Lara Gillespie pipping Pink Jersey holder Jennifer George by just over 2 seconds with Jennifer Bates from Cycling Leinster a further four seconds behind. It was to have minimal impact on the general classification but with four riders in the top ten on the stage the team GC was now favouring the Cycling Ulster Women with the TC Team just 16 Seconds in arrears and the ladies of Cycling Leinster further 21 Seconds behind them. Following the stage the presentation of Jerseys saw Jennifer George awarded the coveted Pink Jersey, Isobel Oakes from Smugglers CC wearing the Points Jersey and Lara Gillespie with a firm grip on the Young Riders Jersey. Stage 2 results (TT)

1 140 Gillespie,Lara ORW Scott Orwell CC 05’48.91″
2 148 George,Jennifer TCR TC Racing 05’51.02″ @02.11″
3 127 Bates,Jennifer LEN Cycling Leinste 05’55.27″ @06.36″
4 125 Guihen,Fiona LEN Cycling Leinste 05’56.06″ @07.15″
5 131 Gallagher,Clodagh ULS Cycling Ulster 05’58.90″ @09.99″
6 134 Campbell,Laura ULS Cycling Ulster 06’04.11″ @15.20″
7 135 Lamont,Lisa ULS Cycling Ulster 06’05.45″ @16.54″
8 144 Doran,Yvonne ORW Scott Orwell CC 06’07.51″ @18.60″
9 162 Loscher,Sofie WCD Women’s Commiss 06’08.32″ @19.41″
10 133 Wilkinson,Jane ULS Cycling Ulster 06’08.76″ @19.85″
11 122 Wozniak,Agnieszka CCC Cork County CC 06’09.20″ @20.29″
12 157 Ni Reachtagain,Clair WCD Women’s Commiss 06’13.11″ @24.20″
13 129 Claffey,Maria LEN Cycling Leinste 06’13.25″ @24.34″
14 123 Flanagan,Aisling LEN Cycling Leinste 06’14.01″ @25.10″
15 154 Priest,Kathryn IOM Team IOM Ladies 06’14.48″ @25.57″
16 152 Davies,Eleanor IOM Team IOM Ladies 06’15.20″ @26.29″
17 147 Hughes,Gwenno TCR TC Racing 06’15.41″ @26.50″
18 161 McKinney,Michelle WCD Women’s Commiss 06’17.02″ @28.11″
19 153 Barker,Ellen IOM Team IOM Ladies 06’18.19″ @29.28″
20 145 Oakes,Isobel SMU Smugglers CC 06’18.51″ @29.60″
21 150 O’Donovan,Niamh TCR TC Racing 06’21.88″ @32.97″
22 128 Bryce,Lyndsey LEN Cycling Leinste 06’22.24″ @33.33″
23 149 Stevens,Niamh TCR TC Racing 06’22.72″ @33.81″
24 141 Frieband,Monica ORW Scott Orwell CC 06’24.19″ @35.28″
25 159 Kuras,Ewa WCD Women’s Commiss 06’25.33″ @36.42″
26 138 Ni Fhlathartaigh,Cia ORW Scott Orwell CC 06’25.74″ @36.83″
27 158 Desmond,Emma WCD Women’s Commiss 06’26.16″ @37.25″
28 130 Molloy,Sinead LEN Cycling Leinste 06’27.27″ @38.36″
29 121 Ludlow,Claire ARD Ardee CC 06’30.42″ @41.51″
30 136 Salvador,Marcia DRV De Ronda Van Co 06’30.55″ @41.64″
31 151 O’Dwyer,Niamh TCR TC Racing 06’32.49″ @43.58″
32 126 Neenan,Jennifer LEN Cycling Leinste 06’32.88″ @43.97″
33 132 McArdle,Ellie ULS Cycling Ulster 06’33.67″ @44.76″
34 155 Carlisle,Catherine UCD UCD Cycling Clu 06’46.35″ @57.44″
35 156 Shanahan,Frances WCC West Cork CC 06’50.30″ @01’01.39
36 163 Fagan,Susan WCD Women’s Commiss 06’52.57″ @01’03.66
37 143 Howard,Sandra ORW Scott Orwell CC 07’05.31″ @01’16.40
38 137 Cooke,Anne-Marie DWC Dublin Wheelers 07’26.82″ @01’37.91
39 160 Tilly,Hannah WCD Women’s Commiss 07’31.53″ @01’42.62
Classification after stage 2 ( Woman)

1 148 George,Jennifer S TC Racing 2h05’18”
2 122 Wozniak,Agnieszka S Cork County CC 2h05’46” @28″
3 145 Oakes,Isobel S Smugglers CC 2h05’49” @31″
4 133 Wilkinson,Jane M Cycling Ulster 2h05’49” = s/t
5 140 Gillespie,Lara YUY Scott Orwell CC 2h09’14” @03’56”
6 125 Guihen,Fiona S Cycling Leinster 2h09’22” @04’04”
7 162 Loscher,Sofie S Women’s Commissi 2h09’34” @04’16”
8 128 Bryce,Lyndsey S Cycling Leinster 2h09’54” @04’36”
9 138 Ni Fhlathartaigh,Cia M Scott Orwell CC 2h11’03” @05’45”
10 121 Ludlow,Claire M Ardee CC 2h11’08” @05’50”
11 127 Bates,Jennifer S Cycling Leinster 2h12’32” @07’14”
12 131 Gallagher,Clodagh YUY Cycling Ulster 2h12’35” @07’17”
13 134 Campbell,Laura S Cycling Ulster 2h12’41” @07’23”
14 135 Lamont,Lisa S Cycling Ulster 2h12’42” @07’24”
15 144 Doran,Yvonne S Scott Orwell CC 2h12’44” @07’26”
16 129 Claffey,Maria S Cycling Leinster 2h12’50” @07’32”
17 123 Flanagan,Aisling S Cycling Leinster 2h12’51” @07’33”
18 154 Priest,Kathryn S Team IOM Ladies 2h12’51” = s/t
19 152 Davies,Eleanor YUY Team IOM Ladies 2h12’52” @07’34”
20 147 Hughes,Gwenno YUY TC Racing 2h12’52” = s/t
21 161 McKinney,Michelle S Women’s Commissi 2h12’54” @07’36”
22 157 Ni Reachtagain,Clair S Women’s Commissi 2h12’55” @07’37”
23 153 Barker,Ellen YUY Team IOM Ladies 2h12’55” = s/t
24 150 O’Donovan,Niamh S TC Racing 2h12’58” @07’40”
25 149 Stevens,Niamh S TC Racing 2h12’59” @07’41”
26 141 Frieband,Monica S Scott Orwell CC 2h13’01” @07’43”
27 159 Kuras,Ewa S Women’s Commissi 2h13’02” @07’44”
28 158 Desmond,Emma S Women’s Commissi 2h13’03” @07’45”
29 130 Molloy,Sinead S Cycling Leinster 2h13’04” @07’46”
30 151 O’Dwyer,Niamh S TC Racing 2h13’09” @07’51”
31 126 Neenan,Jennifer YUY Cycling Leinster 2h13’09” = s/t
32 132 McArdle,Ellie YUY Cycling Ulster 2h13’15” @07’57”
33 155 Carlisle,Catherine S UCD Cycling Club 2h13’28” @08’10”
34 156 Shanahan,Frances M West Cork CC 2h13’32” @08’14”
35 143 Howard,Sandra S Scott Orwell CC 2h16’40” @11’22”
36 136 Salvador,Marcia S De Ronda Van Cor 2h16’48” @11’30”
37 163 Fagan,Susan S Women’s Commissi 2h18’50” @13’32”
38 137 Cooke,Anne-Marie S Dublin Wheelers 2h24’27” @19’09”
39 160 Tilly,Hannah YUY Women’s Commissi 2h24’38” @19’20”

Team General Classification
1 Cycling Ulster 6h31’02”
2 TC Racing @ 16″
3 Cycling Leinster @ 37″
4 Scott Orwell @ 01’58”
5 Women’s Cycling Ireland @ 04’16”
6 Team IOM @ 07’36”