I have done about anything in cycle racing over the years, but sending cows back to their field they broke out is the first..45 of this big girls appeared in front of us. With the race not far away we needed them to shift asap, no problem but a slowly proccess neverless..the gate was put back in place and a few minutes to spare…pffff..and Aaron was looking for more girls to sign on..well we had 45 of them on hand ..lol..Rawhide eat your heart out..

Unbelievable event at the John Beggs race today. Story to follow later at belgianproject.cc

Posted by The Belgian Project on Saturday, August 11, 2018

The John Beggs Memorial Cup and National Series leg for the main race  in the beautiful surroundings of Dromore County Down was as per usual a peach of cycling racing..over 90 volunteers in place to safeguard the proceedings, the nrs of participants a bit lower then last year didn’t affect the level of racing today..The main race for A1-2 had some big name entries and due to the rolling nature of the course soon split in many groups, but talent always drift to the top and Lucan RC ex pro Dermot Trulock got the better of his 3 companions at the hill top finish. Lindsay Watson (Powerhouse Sport) second and Irish U/23 champ Darnell Moore (Caldwell Cycles) 3th. Very dissapointed that Darnell was not chosen to represent his national federation in the Europeans in Glasgow, what else has the triple champion to do to get the shout !! but that’s another story for sure! Results courtesy of Banbridge CC.1st Dermot Trulock Lucan Cycling Road Club
2nd Lindsey Watson Powerhouse Sport
3rd Darnell Moore Team Caldwell Cycles
4th Ben Walsh Vitus Pro Cycling
5th Dillon Corkey Team Gerard DHL
6th Ronan McLaughlin Team Viner Caremark Pactimo
7th Sean Moore Team Gerard DHL
8th Conor Hennebry Team Viner Caremark Pactimo
9th Luke Smith Team Viner Caremark Pactimo
10th Kevin McKinney Armagh City Cyclists
11th Angus Fyffe Team Caldwell Cycles
12th Gareth O’Neill Newry Wheelers
13th Liam Curley NRPT
14th Gary Donaldson Team Caldwell
15th Jody Wright Phoenix CC
16th Andrew Maguire Team Gerard DHL
17th Jamie Blanchfield Panduit Carrick Wheelers
18th Richard Maybin Ballymena Road Club
19th Dale Walker Phoenix CC
20th Mark McGinley Four Masters CC
21st Alan Bingham Newry Wheelers
22nd Bryan Geary Scott Orwell Wheelers CC
23rd Andrew Chivers North Down CC
24th Cian Sutcliffe Team Gerard DHL
25th Keith Fox Team Viner Caremark Pactimo Race 2 was the A3 seniors and Juniors A3 and the 90 kms race had an early escape with one of the Nicolas Roche juniors but hauled back by the ever chasing bunch..it came to a sprint and the Phoenix CC up coming junior Padraig Rogan had the better of the remainder of the peloton..that’s back to back wins for Padraig !! and very pleased to see, as he didn’t get his points on time to be concidered to become a graduate this year, and will have another chance next year if he applies again.

1st Padraig Rogan Phoenix CC
2nd Daniel Graham Mello Velo
3rd Geoff Alderdice Dromore CC
4th Conor Farrell Lakeside Wheelers
5th Darren Murran Team Caldwell
6th Will Ryan NRPT
7th Seamus McGovern Smugglers
8th Kyle Wethers Dromore CC
9th Alan Glendinning Island Wheelers
10th Keith Larkin Navan Road Club
11th Colin Murtagh Island Wheelers
12th Paul McArthur North Down CC
13th Gareth McFarland Square Wheels
14th Stuart McCaughey Phoenix CC
15th Dylan Traynor AAA Cycling
16th Michael Stack St. Tiernan’s CC
17th Barry Greer Kinning Cycles
18th Declan McEntee Emyvale CC
19th Enda Farrell Longford Cycling & Racing Club
20th Aaron Watson Dromara CC
21st Jon Hilditch Ballymena Road Club
22nd Stuart Kerr Phoenix CC
23rd David Frizell West Down Wheelers
24th Stephen Fitzsimmons Banbridge CC
25th Ciaran O’Brannagain Park Wheelers
26th David Wright Phoenix CC
27th Aidan Cunningham Cuchulainn CC
28th Jamie Gregg Dromore CC
29th Paul Byrne Gorey CC
30th Aaron Wiley Omagh Wheelers CC

Next race was the National Series Womens Race and 21 girls showed up..a bit low in nrs but high in talent and caliber with Double World Champ 2017-2018 (Paracycling Olympian Gold and Irish Champ) Eve Mc Crystal from the Garda Racing Team leading the girls out for a 90+ km hard race..The race splitted very soon after start and about 12 girls went in to the last 30km lap to contest the win. English based Lauren Creamer (Brotherton Cycles) got the better of Scott-Orwell’s Aine Donegan and in 3th Katherine Smyth (Ballymena RC) Eve Mc Crystal was 4th and lady junior revelation of the year Maeve Gallagher a respectable 5th.

1st Laura Creamer Brotherton Cycles
2nd Aine Donegan Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling club
3rd Katherine Smith Ballymena CC
4th Eve McCrystal Garda
5th Maeve Gallagher Castlebar CC
6th Aisling Flanagin St.Tiernans CC
7th Fiona Guihen Blackrose Racing
8th Maura Claffey UCD
9th Hillary Huges VCERIU
10th Niamh O’Donavan VC Racing
11th Isobel Oakes Smugglers CC
12th Jennifer Bates Team Gerard DHL
13th Breda Horan Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club
14th Monica Marconi Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club
15th Beata Golczak Unattached
16th Catherine Mahoney UCDWe had also the supporting A4 race and a very rare solo finish in that cat of racing..Luke Mullan from the Dublin’s Scott-Orwell Wheelers CC managed to stay away and take the win (photo below courtesy of Sharon McFarland)  1st Luke Mullan Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Alan Wilson Steady Cycling Club
3rd Phillip Graham Unattached
4th Brian Maher Slaney Cycling Club
5th Kieran Byrne Lakeland
6th Naill Hogan Comeragh CC
7th Robert Coakley Westport Covey
8th Malcolm Murdy Armagh City
9th James Mackin Dromore CC
10th Garett Greene VCM
11th John Sheridan St.Tiernan’s CC
12th Lee Sommerville Lakeland CC
13th Henry O’Neill Newry Wheelers
14th Martin Loughran Harps CC
15th James McMahon Banbridge CC
16th Richard McBride Banbridge CC
17th Damien O’Hagan Clogher Valley Wheelers
18th Stephen Downey Carn Wheelers
19th Dermot O’Connor Inspired Cycling
20th Connor McAlorum TVR
21st Brendan Dunne Cuchulainn CC
22nd Alan Reilly Bohermeen CC
23rd Andrew Porter Shimna Wheelers
24th Gavin Greene Cuchulainn CC
25th Gary Maguire Harps CC
26th Michael Gormley Carn Wheelers
27th Donal Gallagher Omagh Wheelers
28th Chris Burns Banbridge CCAs it was a long day I put a few photos taken by yours truly to get things going for now,  and more photos on our usual Flickr link which we will update as we go over the weekend ( Photos in high resolution from David “Rawhide” Mc Veigh) https://www.flickr.com/photos/thebelgianproject/albums/72157670035690117