Sunshine at the coast in picturesque Donaghadee (North Down-Ards) where the North Down GP was held, the total prize fund was £2000..yes you read this right!!, and must be the highest pay out in Ireland. The winner Christopher Mc Glinchey (Chain Reaction) took £300 home..not bad for an afternoon hard work. (Feature winning photo and A4 victory photo courtesy of Fotozone Armagh) Last years race was cancelled due to the tragic death of Gavin Moore, his beloved club North Down presented the first A3 over the line the Gavin Moore’s memorial cup Race 1- Master and Ladies ..very low nrs as only 3 girls signed on and they been placed to race in the masters race..very hard to fight for equality if only 3 girls appear at the start and will frighten organisers to lay on a ladies race only.. saying that Laura Wylie was driven the peloton most of the day chasing the winner Paul Mc Arthur (NDCC) and finished in the bunch as first girl..Meta Johnston was next and had a lonely ride on her own but kept North Down girl Caroline Riddell behind her..Masters (all results courtesy of Bronagh and Brendan Kirk NDCC)

  1. Paul McArthur North Down CC
  2. Ian McClure Dave Kane
  3. Fergal Magee -Apollo CC
  4. Colin Mc Closkey Apollo CC                                                                                                                                              5.Paul Kirk NDCC                                                                                                                                                                        Sponsors of the day ..thank you both The volunteers..6 hours dealing with mad car drivers to the point of been run down.. Meta shouted that’s she was still sore from yesterday..hope she mend the race in Carrickfergus..(lol)

Results A4 (top 8)                                                                                                                                                                            1. John Rafferty Ards CC

2.Damian O’Hagan Clougher Valley

3. Johnny Taylor NDCC

4.James Mc Mahon Banbridge CC

5.Gary Mc Neill Velo Cafe Magasin

6.Martin Loughran Harps CC

7.James Mackin Dromore CC

8.Mark Dickson Clogher Valley                                                                                                                                  Winning break of the day ..

  1. Chris McGlinchey Chainreaction Cycles
  2. Lindsay Watson Powerhouse Sport
  3. Craig Rea Viner Caremark Pactimo
  4. Angus Fyffe Caldwell Cycles
  5. Edward Kearney Phoenix CC
  6. Dermot Turlock Lucan CRC
  7. Darnell Moore Caldwell Cycles
  8. Conn McDunphy Holdsworth Pro Racing
  9. Gareth O’Neill Newry Wheelers
  10. Donal Shearer Phoenix CC

Unplaced A2

  1. Des Woods Newry Wheelers
  2. Sean Kennedy NRPT

Unplaced A3

  1. Daniel Graham Mellow Velo ( winner of the Gavin Moore memorial cup as first junior)
  2. Aaron Watson Dromara CC

3.Luke Roberts Shimna Wheelers                                                                                                                                                  The Tim Beattie signature signs..famous in A4 races  Rest in peace Gavin..