The Ras na mBan has become Ireland’s mayor stage race for International ladies, renowed for his welcoming atmosphere and craic (voor mijn vlaamse en nederlandse volgers craic is Iers voor leute en plezier) The race is held in the Kilkenny area of Southern Ireland and includes International Teams and the Irish National team including a few Provincial teams. Last night’s first stage was 70kms and village finish in Gowran (Kilkenny) Won by Hitec Product’s dutch pro Nina Kessler with a dash to the line from a reduced peloton.She had the better of Luxembourg’s Claire Faber (Andy Schleck Cycle Project) and Norwegian Amalie Lutro (Region Sor Norge) in 3th. The main Irish contenders all safely in the bunch and all to play for for the remainder of this 5 day greulling race. Yesterday’s photos courtesy of Sean Rowe and results from the time keepers team at the line in Gowran..with thanks to all. Wish I could be there to support the girls but just impossible this time of year budget wise, but with a lot of friends at the race we will try to update each day as best possible..Wednesday 5th September 2018..Stage 1 (70kms)

  1. KESSLER Nina Team NH 1:47:29
  2. FABER Claire Andy Schleck Cycles Women Project
  3. LUTRO Amalie Region Sør Norge
  4. SACHET Iris DN17 Nouvelle Aquitaine
  5. JUNIPER Nicola TC Racing
  6. QUINIOU Marine Team Breizh Ladies
  7. HENDERSON Anna Cycle Team OnForm
  8. MATHISEN Silje Norway Sør
  9. MINAUD Manon DN17 Nouvelle Aquitaine
  10. DEMAY Coralie Team Breizh Ladies
  11. JOHANSSON Hanna Team Crescent D.A.R.E
  12. EHRLER Désirée Momentum CCN
  13. BENNETT Elizabeth Jadan-Weldtite Vive le Velo
  14. BARKER Megan Great Britain National Team
  15. LAHAYE Lucie DN17 Nouvelle Aquitaine
  16. OLAUSSON Wilma Team Backstedt/Hotchillee
  17. CALLANDER Rhona Great Britain National Team
  18. CREAMER Lauren Scott Orwell Wheelers C C
  19. GEERIS Femke Maaslandster International
  20. CUTTS Francesca Team LDN
  21. HARSCH Anne-Sophie Andy Schleck Cycles Women Project
  22. MCDERMOTT Ellen Team NH
  23. MCCRYSTAL Eve Ireland National Team
  24. MURPHY Lauren Momentum CCN
  25. GRUBER-STADLER Hannah Torelli-Brother-Assure
  26. ROBERTS Jessica Great Britain National Team
  27. TACEY April Team Backstedt/Hotchillee
  28. LØNNE Rikke Maaslandster International
  29. MORICHON Anaïs DN17 Nouvelle Aquitaine
  30. MIDTSVEEN Natalie Irene Norway Sør
  31. SHARPE Alice VC Ériu
  32. BERKANE Sarah Andy Schleck Cycles Women Project
  33. POWELL Jennifer TW1 Racing
  34. HUNTER JOHNSTON Fiona FusionRTVeloperformance
  35. RAYBOULD Rebecca Great Britain National Team
  36. FISHER Annabel Jadan-Weldtite Vive le Velo
  37. ALBERTS Nikky Team NH
  38. BULLARD Georgia Jadan-Weldtite Vive le Velo
  39. KIELLAND BJERK Thale Sofie Region Sør Norge
  40. SMYTH Katharine Ireland National Team
  41. ABGRALL Noemie Team Breizh Ladies
  42. ELLIS Isabel Team Backstedt/Hotchillee
  43. SLINGERLAND Minke Maaslandster International
  44. LEWIS Emma FusionRTVeloperformance
  45. LEE Serene Maaslandster International
  46. JOHNSON Ione Cycle Team OnForm
  47. GURLEY Lydia Ireland National Team
  48. WOZNIAK Agnieszka Team Verge Sports
  49. WILKINSON Mary Jadan-Weldtite Vive le Velo
  50. RALSTON Helen Team LDN
  51. SPEAKE Alicia Cycle Team OnForm
  52. BOYLAN Lydia Ireland National Team
  53. HOLL Jenny Great Britain National Team
  54. MONKHOUSE Amy Team Backstedt/Hotchillee
  55. MASSEY Laura Torelli-Brother-Assure
  56. THACKRAY Sophie Torelli-Brother-Assure
  57. ALLIN Pauline DN17 Nouvelle Aquitaine
  58. PATCH Molly FusionRTVeloperformance
  59. COLYN Catherine Maaslandster International
  60. GALLAGHER Maeve Team Verge Sports
  61. HOFFMANN Chantal Andy Schleck Cycles Women Project
  62. DIXON Leah Cycle Team OnForm
  63. ANDERSSON Alice Team Crescent D.A.R.E
  64. PUSKALA Viivi Andy Schleck Cycles Women Project
  65. NAKAHARA Yasue Momentum CCN
  66. NORDIN Gabriella TW1 Racing
  67. COTTER Imogen Team NH
  68. HUGHES Hilary VC Ériu 0:13
  69. WALSH Orla VC Ériu 4:51
  70. GRIFFIN Mia VC Ériu 4:51
  71. SUMMERFORD Ruth FusionRTVeloperformance 4:55
  72. LE BRIS Cecilia Team Breizh Ladies 4:55
  73. HINAULT Maryanne Team Breizh Ladies 5:49
  74. BARKER Ellen TC Racing 5:49
  75. STEELS Claire FusionRTVeloperformance 5:49
  76. O’DONOVAN Niamh TC Racing 5:49
  77. DONEGAN Aine Ireland National Team 5:49
  78. COX Florence Torelli-Brother-Assure 5:49
  79. LEVIN Tilina Team Crescent D.A.R.E 5:49
  80. HUGHES Gwenno TW1 Racing 5:49
  81. JØRGENSEN Tiril Region Sør Norge 5:49
  82. GUIHEN Fiona Cycling Leinster 5:49
  83. CAMPBELL Laura Shutt Ridley RT 5:49
  84. BESTEMAN Floor Team NH 5:49
  85. BENT Olivia Jadan-Weldtite Vive le Velo 5:49
  86. GREAVES Melissa TW1 Racing 5:49
  87. LOSCHER Sofie Cycling Leinster 5:49
  88. FLANAGAN Aisling Cycling Leinster 5:49
  89. OAKES Isobel Scott Orwell Wheelers C C 5:49
  90. CLAFFEY Maire Cycling Leinster 5:49
  91. HORAN Breda Scott Orwell Wheelers C C 5:49
  92. HEISS Gina Team LDN 5:49
  93. BATES Jennifer Cycling Leinster 5:49
  94. THOM Joanne Torelli-Brother-Assure 5:49
  95. BLAKEMORE Jeannie Momentum CCN 5:49
  96. GADD Lucy Team Backstedt/Hotchillee 12:11
  97. RØSTE OMDAHL Karoline Region Sør Norge 12:11
  98. LONGTHORP Rebecca Datalynx-Parenesis Women’s RT 12:11
  99. WOODWORTH Jessica Cycle Team OnForm 12:11
  100. HAMMOND Claire TW1 Racing 12:11
  101. FILBY Maxine Shutt Ridley RT 12:11
  102. DESMOND Emma TC Racing 12:11
  103. O’DWYER Niamh TC Racing 12:11
  104. MORIN Kristina Team Crescent D.A.R.E 12:11
  105. DESMOND Leah Team Verge Sports 12:16
  106. HOFLAND Gina Momentum CCN 12:16
  107. HATTELAND LIMA Tone Region Sør Norge 12:22
  108. MIDDLETON Kerry Team LDN 16:29
  109. SODEN Nicola Datalynx-Parenesis Women’s RT 16:49
  110. CONANT Haddi Shutt Ridley RT 18:31
  111. MOLLOY Sinéad Scott Orwell Wheelers C C 18:31
  112. BRYCE Lyndsey Team Verge Sports 18:32
  113. FHLATHARTAIGH Ciara Ni Scott Orwell Wheelers C C 18:34
  114. MACKAY Sandra Datalynx-Parenesis Women’s RT 18:36
  115. SEWELL Iona Datalynx-Parenesis Women’s RT 18:36
  116. SALVADOR Márcia Team Verge Sports 18:36
  117. DUCKWORTH Gabrielle Datalynx-Parenesis Women’s RT 26:46

Domestique Rider Stage

  1. WOZNIAK Agnieszka Team Verge Sports 1:47:29
  2. GALLAGHER Maeve Team Verge Sports
  3. HUGHES Hilary VC Ériu 0:13
  4. WALSH Orla VC Ériu 4:51
  5. GRIFFIN Mia VC Ériu 4:51
  6. O’DONOVAN Niamh TC Racing 5:49
  7. GUIHEN Fiona Cycling Leinster 5:49
  8. CAMPBELL Laura Shutt Ridley RT 5:49
  9. LOSCHER Sofie Cycling Leinster 5:49
  10. FLANAGAN Aisling Cycling Leinster 5:49
  11. OAKES Isobel Scott Orwell Wheelers C C 5:49
  12. CLAFFEY Maire Cycling Leinster 5:49
  13. HORAN Breda Scott Orwell Wheelers C C 5:49
  14. BATES Jennifer Cycling Leinster 5:49
  15. DESMOND Emma TC Racing 12:11
  16. O’DWYER Niamh TC Racing 12:11
  17. DESMOND Leah Team Verge Sports 12:16
  18. MOLLOY Sinéad Scott Orwell Wheelers C C 18:31
  19. BRYCE Lyndsey Team Verge Sports 18:32
  20. FHLATHARTAIGH Ciara Ni Scott Orwell Wheelers C C 18:34
  21. SALVADOR Márcia Team Verge Sports 18:36

Team General Classification

  1. Andy Schleck Cycles Women Project 5:22:27 
  2. Team Breizh Ladies
  3. DN17 Nouvelle Aquitaine
  4. Great Britain National Team
  5. Jadan-Weldtite Vive le Velo
  6. Momentum CCN
  7. Team NH
  8. Team Backstedt/Hotchillee
  9. Cycle Team OnForm
  10. Ireland National Team
  11. Maaslandster International
  12. Torelli-Brother-Assure
  13. FusionRTVeloperformance
  14. VC Ériu 5:04
  15. Region Sør Norge 5:49
  16. Team Crescent D.A.R.E
  17. Team LDN
  18. TW1 Racing
  19. TC Racing 11:38
  20. Scott Orwell Wheelers C C
  21. Team Verge Sports 12:16
  22. Cycling Leinster 17:27
  23. Shutt Ridley RT 36:31
  24. Datalynx-Parenesis Women’s RT 47:36