French girl Iris Sachet from the French DN17 Nouvelle Aquitane ladies team takes over the Fuchsia jersey from Nina Kessler the first day leader on count back. 55 girls still on the same time in the GC !!  GB National team girl Rhona Callander wins stage 2 with a bunch sprint. Rain, wind and crashes greeted the girls today and hopefully no serious injuries at the end of the hard stage in Castlecomer. Tomorrow is the Queens stage of 112kms, with Mount Leinster to climb (over 7kms climbing with a 4.4% average gradience) and the GC could look very different tomorrow. Feature photos this time from John Hammer who helps us now and then with photos, this between his masseur duties and very much appreciated, results taken from the Ras na mBann website http://www.rasnamban.com/

Top 20 stage 2 

1 2 GBR19990622 CALLANDER Rhona Great Britain National Team 1:55:18
2 33 LUX19990803 HARSCH Anne-Sophie Andy Schleck Cycles Women Project 1:55:18
3 52 SUI19910820 EHRLER Désirée Momentum CCN 1:55:18
4 115 FRA19940529 SACHET Iris DN17 Nouvelle Aquitaine 1:55:18
5 37 GBR19981114 HENDERSON Anna Cycle Team OnForm 1:55:18
6 108 AUT19990910 GRUBER-STADLER Hannah Torelli-Brother-Assure 1:55:18
7 95 FRA19930826 QUINIOU Marine Team Breizh Ladies 1:55:18
8 64 SWE20010409 OLAUSSON Wilma Team Backstedt/Hotchillee 1:55:18
9 32 LUX19980621 FABER Claire Andy Schleck Cycles Women Project 1:55:18
10 78 NOR20010215 MATHISEN Silje Norway Sør 1:55:18
11 35 FIN19990116 PUSKALA Viivi Andy Schleck Cycles Women Project 1:55:18
12 31 FRA20001019 BERKANE Sarah Andy Schleck Cycles Women Project 1:55:18
13 83 GBR19810812 JUNIPER Nicola TC Racing 1:55:18
14 54 GBR19990326 MURPHY Lauren Momentum CCN 1:55:18
15 86 IRL19920120 CREAMER Lauren Scott Orwell Wheelers C C 1:55:18
16 27 NED19960603 GEERIS Femke Maaslandster International 1:55:18
17 29 DEN19880303 LØNNE Rikke Maaslandster International 1:55:18
18 70 IRL19881203 MCDERMOTT Ellen Team NH 1:55:18
19 24 SWE19850207 JOHANSSON Hanna Team Crescent D.A.R.E 1:55:18
20 34 LUX19871030 HOFFMANN Chantal Andy Schleck Cycles Women Project 1:55:18

GC after stage 2

1 115 FRA19940529 SACHET Iris DN17 Nouvelle Aquitaine 3:42:47
2 32 LUX19980621 FABER Claire Andy Schleck Cycles Women Project 3:42:47
3 37 GBR19981114 HENDERSON Anna Cycle Team OnForm 3:42:47
4 95 FRA19930826 QUINIOU Marine Team Breizh Ladies 3:42:47
5 52 SUI19910820 EHRLER Désirée Momentum CCN 3:42:47
6 2 GBR19990622 CALLANDER Rhona Great Britain National Team 3:42:47
7 78 NOR20010215 MATHISEN Silje Norway Sør 3:42:47
8 83 GBR19810812 JUNIPER Nicola TC Racing 3:42:47
9 33 LUX19990803 HARSCH Anne-Sophie Andy Schleck Cycles Women Project 3:42:47
10 64 SWE20010409 OLAUSSON Wilma Team Backstedt/Hotchillee 3:42:47
11 24 SWE19850207 JOHANSSON Hanna Team Crescent D.A.R.E 3:42:47
12 108 AUT19990910 GRUBER-STADLER Hannah Torelli-Brother-Assure 3:42:47
13 86 IRL19920120 CREAMER Lauren Scott Orwell Wheelers C C 3:42:47
14 27 NED19960603 GEERIS Femke Maaslandster International 3:42:47
15 54 GBR19990326 MURPHY Lauren Momentum CCN 3:42:47
16 70 IRL19881203 MCDERMOTT Ellen Team NH 3:42:47
17 93 FRA19921010 DEMAY Coralie Team Breizh Ladies 3:42:47
18 31 FRA20001019 BERKANE Sarah Andy Schleck Cycles Women Project 3:42:47
19 29 DEN19880303 LØNNE Rikke Maaslandster International 3:42:47
20 120 NOR20000315 LUTRO Amalie Region Sør Norge 3:42:47
21 97 GBR19950818 CUTTS Francesca Team LDN 3:42:47
22 1 GBR19970815 BARKER Megan Great Britain National Team 3:42:47
23 5 GBR19990411 ROBERTS Jessica Great Britain National Team 3:42:47
24 114 FRA19991006 MORICHON Anaïs DN17 Nouvelle Aquitaine 3:42:47
25 19 IRL19940503 SHARPE Alice VC Ériu 3:42:47
26 69 NED19880704 KESSLER Nina Team NH 3:42:47
27 9 IRL19780728 MCCRYSTAL Eve Ireland National Team 3:42:47
28 75 GBR19870929 POWELL Jennifer TW1 Racing 3:42:47
29 46 GBR19910521 LEWIS Emma FusionRTVeloperformance 3:42:47
30 65 GBR20001012 TACEY April Team Backstedt/Hotchillee 3:42:47
31 61 GBR20000303 ELLIS Isabel Team Backstedt/Hotchillee 3:42:47
32 38 NZL19971203 JOHNSON Ione Cycle Team OnForm 3:42:47
33 79 NOR20010625 MIDTSVEEN Natalie Irene Norway Sør 3:42:47
34 35 FIN19990116 PUSKALA Viivi Andy Schleck Cycles Women Project 3:42:47
35 39 GBR19820223 SPEAKE Alicia Cycle Team OnForm 3:42:47
36 125 POL19861012 WOZNIAK Agnieszka Team Verge Sports 3:42:47
37 34 LUX19871030 HOFFMANN Chantal Andy Schleck Cycles Women Project 3:42:47
38 104 GBR19890919 FISHER Annabel Jadan-Weldtite Vive le Velo 3:42:47
39 91 FRA19991201 ABGRALL Noemie Team Breizh Ladies 3:42:47
40 116 NOR20000819 KIELLAND BJERK Thale Sofie Region Sør Norge 3:42:47
41 8 IRL19840909 GURLEY Lydia Ireland National Team 3:42:47
42 4 GBR19980414 RAYBOULD Rebecca Great Britain National Team 3:42:47
43 26 RSA19961121 COLYN Catherine Maaslandster International 3:42:47
44 47 GBR19900111 HUNTER JOHNSTON Fiona FusionRTVeloperformance 3:42:47
45 48 GBR19950712 PATCH Molly FusionRTVeloperformance 3:42:47
46 123 IRL20010910 GALLAGHER Maeve Team Verge Sports 3:42:47
47 3 GBR19990913 HOLL Jenny Great Britain National Team 3:42:47
48 105 GBR19801226 WILKINSON Mary Jadan-Weldtite Vive le Velo 3:42:47
49 110 GBR19990917 THACKRAY Sophie Torelli-Brother-Assure 3:42:47
50 74 SWE19881222 NORDIN Gabriella TW1 Racing 3:42:47
51 109 GBR19810901 MASSEY Laura Torelli-Brother-Assure 3:42:47
52 28 SIN19880513 LEE Serene Maaslandster International 3:42:47
53 100 GBR19860125 RALSTON Helen Team LDN 3:42:47
54 36 GBR19910826 DIXON Leah Cycle Team OnForm 3:42:47
55 111 FRA19950502 ALLIN Pauline DN17 Nouvelle Aquitaine 3:42:47
56 10 IRL19791023 SMYTH Katharine Ireland National Team 3:43:20 0:33
57 17 IRL19860424 HUGHES Hilary VC Ériu 3:43:29 0:42
58 101 GBR19990818 BENNETT Elizabeth Jadan-Weldtite Vive le Velo 3:43:30 0:43
59 112 FRA19971121 LAHAYE Lucie DN17 Nouvelle Aquitaine 3:44:19 1:32
60 113 FRA19981021 MINAUD Manon DN17 Nouvelle Aquitaine 3:45:16 2:29
61 21 SWE19950419 ANDERSSON Alice Team Crescent D.A.R.E 3:45:16
62 66 NED19861117 ALBERTS Nikky Team NH 3:46:11 3:24
63 103 GBR20001220 BULLARD Georgia Jadan-Weldtite Vive le Velo 3:46:11
64 68 IRL19930705 COTTER Imogen Team NH 3:46:11
65 63 GBR20010506 MONKHOUSE Amy Team Backstedt/Hotchillee 3:46:20 3:33
66 30 NED19830119 SLINGERLAND Minke Maaslandster International 3:47:19 4:32
67 20 IRL19890509 WALSH Orla VC Ériu 3:47:38 4:51
68 81 GBR20000626 BARKER Ellen TC Racing 3:48:36 5:49
69 56 IRL19860610 CAMPBELL Laura Shutt Ridley RT 3:48:36
70 106 GBR19901113 COX Florence Torelli-Brother-Assure 3:48:36
71 16 IRL19981230 GRIFFIN Mia VC Ériu 3:48:58 6:11
72 7 IRL19880222 DONEGAN Aine Ireland National Team 3:49:56 7:09
73 102 GBR20010810 BENT Olivia Jadan-Weldtite Vive le Velo 3:50:06 7:19
74 49 GBR19861109 STEELS Claire FusionRTVeloperformance 3:50:08 7:21
75 6 IRL19870719 BOYLAN Lydia Ireland National Team 3:52:11 9:24
76 73 GBR19991109 HUGHES Gwenno TW1 Racing 3:53:08 10:21
77 15 IRL19870731 LOSCHER Sofie Cycling Leinster 3:53:08
78 71 GBR19920518 GREAVES Melissa TW1 Racing 3:53:08
79 98 GER19870528 HEISS Gina Team LDN 3:53:08
80 51 NZL19740818 BLAKEMORE Jeannie Momentum CCN 3:53:08
81 94 FRA19970702 LE BRIS Cecilia Team Breizh Ladies 3:57:16 14:29
82 55 JPN19860805 NAKAHARA Yasue Momentum CCN 3:57:19 14:32
83 23 SWE19890601 LEVIN Tilina Team Crescent D.A.R.E 3:58:00 15:13
84 118 NOR20001029 JØRGENSEN Tiril Region Sør Norge 3:58:00
85 84 IRL19881230 O’DONOVAN Niamh TC Racing 3:58:00
86 67 NED19960319 BESTEMAN Floor Team NH 3:58:00
87 14 IRL19920705 GUIHEN Fiona Cycling Leinster 3:58:00
88 12 IRL19900724 CLAFFEY Maire Cycling Leinster 3:58:00
89 88 IRL19850421 HORAN Breda Scott Orwell Wheelers C C 3:58:00
90 13 IRL19880505 FLANAGAN Aisling Cycling Leinster 3:58:00
91 107 GBR19820212 THOM Joanne Torelli-Brother-Assure 3:58:00
92 92 FRA20000216 HINAULT Maryanne Team Breizh Ladies 3:58:10 15:23
93 99 GBR19920731 MIDDLETON Kerry Team LDN 3:59:16 16:29
94 11 IRL19870406 BATES Jennifer Cycling Leinster 4:02:37 19:50
95 62 GBR20010609 GADD Lucy Team Backstedt/Hotchillee 4:04:22 21:35
96 40 GBR20000430 WOODWORTH Jessica Cycle Team OnForm 4:04:22
97 72 GBR19830217 HAMMOND Claire TW1 Racing 4:07:02 24:15
98 117 NOR19950214 RØSTE OMDAHL Karoline Region Sør Norge 4:07:50 25:03
99 82 IRL19861113 DESMOND Emma TC Racing 4:07:50
100 25 SWE19800907 MORIN Kristina Team Crescent D.A.R.E 4:07:50
101 58 GBR19801030 FILBY Maxine Shutt Ridley RT 4:12:43 29:56
102 85 IRL19890910 O’DWYER Niamh TC Racing 4:12:43
103 122 IRL19920719 DESMOND Leah Team Verge Sports 4:12:48 30:01
104 57 GBR19981014 CONANT Haddi Shutt Ridley RT 4:15:46 32:59
105 42 GBR19850214 LONGTHORP Rebecca Datalynx-Parenesis Women’s RT 4:15:51 33:04
106 53 NED19940505 HOFLAND Gina Momentum CCN 4:16:00 33:13
107 119 NOR19791218 HATTELAND LIMA Tone Region Sør Norge 4:18:25 35:38
108 89 IRL19900409 MOLLOY Sinéad Scott Orwell Wheelers C C 4:19:03 36:16
109 121 IRL19821120 BRYCE Lyndsey Team Verge Sports 4:22:07 39:20
110 90 IRL19920418 FHLATHARTAIGH Ciara Ni Scott Orwell Wheelers C C 4:24:32 41:45
111 43 GBR19690124 MACKAY Sandra Datalynx-Parenesis Women’s RT 4:24:36 41:49
112 124 POR19850307 SALVADOR Márcia Team Verge Sports 4:29:50 47:03

Individual Classification & Best Irish Rider
1 125 POL19861012 WOZNIAK Agnieszka Team Verge Sports 3:42:47
2 123 IRL20010910 GALLAGHER Maeve Team Verge Sports 3:42:47
3 17 IRL19860424 HUGHES Hilary VC Ériu 3:43:29 0:42
4 68 IRL19930705 COTTER Imogen Team NH 3:46:11 3:24
5 20 IRL19890509 WALSH Orla VC Ériu 3:47:38 4:51
6 56 IRL19860610 CAMPBELL Laura Shutt Ridley RT 3:48:36 5:49
7 16 IRL19981230 GRIFFIN Mia VC Ériu 3:48:58 6:11
8 15 IRL19870731 LOSCHER Sofie Cycling Leinster 3:53:08 10:21
9 84 IRL19881230 O’DONOVAN Niamh TC Racing 3:58:00 15:13
10 14 IRL19920705 GUIHEN Fiona Cycling Leinster 3:58:00
11 12 IRL19900724 CLAFFEY Maire Cycling Leinster 3:58:00
12 88 IRL19850421 HORAN Breda Scott Orwell Wheelers C C 3:58:00
13 13 IRL19880505 FLANAGAN Aisling Cycling Leinster 3:58:00
14 11 IRL19870406 BATES Jennifer Cycling Leinster 4:02:37 19:50
15 82 IRL19861113 DESMOND Emma TC Racing 4:07:50 25:03
16 85 IRL19890910 O’DWYER Niamh TC Racing 4:12:43 29:56
17 122 IRL19920719 DESMOND Leah Team Verge Sports 4:12:48 30:01
18 89 IRL19900409 MOLLOY Sinéad Scott Orwell Wheelers C C 4:19:03 36:16
19 121 IRL19821120 BRYCE Lyndsey Team Verge Sports 4:22:07 39:20
20 90 IRL19920418 FHLATHARTAIGH Ciara Ni Scott Orwell Wheelers C C 4:24:32 41:45
21 124 POR19850307 SALVADOR Márcia Team Verge Sports 4:29:50 47:03

Queen of the Mountains GC after stage 2
1 83 GBR19810812 JUNIPER Nicola TC Racing 21
2 19 IRL19940503 SHARPE Alice VC Ériu 16
3 112 FRA19971121 LAHAYE Lucie DN17 Nouvelle Aquitaine 12
4 29 DEN19880303 LØNNE Rikke Maaslandster International 7
5 93 FRA19921010 DEMAY Coralie Team Breizh Ladies 5
6 97 GBR19950818 CUTTS Francesca Team LDN 5
7 91 FRA19991201 ABGRALL Noemie Team Breizh Ladies 3
8 116 NOR20000819 KIELLAND BJERK Thale Sofie Region Sør Norge 3