Drama at the Junior ladies road racing  Champs in Austria, Lara Gillespie had a nightmare scenario while the race rolled out in the neutral zone, having bother with the bike after only a few hundreds meters, a long wait for the team car to get to her and then a massive chase to the back of the bunch helped by the commissaire vehicle with a little tow, reaching the back and the flag went down..no respite for the Irish triple champ whom gradualy moved to the front of the race as the cruel climb was to come soon, Maeve Gallagher nicely keeping her place in the bunch to, but the attacks happened soon after and the peloton start splitting in to pieces, the two girls ending up in groups who would not help chasing as their team mates being upfront, and nothing wrong with that but probably very frustrating for the smaller cycling teams in that situation. In the end 4 girls went in to the last km and the slowing down tactics of the Italian girl Barbara Malcotti, waiting for her team mate to join who was hanging at about 10 seconds didn’t pan out! The suprise came from the Austrian girl Laura Sigger who have been the driving force of the leaders with a sprint that left French favorite Le Net Marie in second and Canadian Boilard Simone grasping the bronz and left the Italian girl Malcotti with egg on her face in the most unliked place of 4th. Maeve Gallagher came in at the front of the left over of the bunch in a very respectable 26th, about 4min 56sec down on the Austrian Winner Laura Stigger. Unlucky Lara Gillespie a bit later in 54th place 5min.47 sec back in the next group..not recovered enough after a breakdown at the start and had to settle in a group who didn’t chase to hard due to their team mates up front. Despite having bad luck with her equipment she never gives up and that is why she is a triple champion..well done girls !! 

Lara had a good result in the TT on Monday, and was in good form and must be a bit disappointed after such cruel blow at the start but as first year junior still has a lot of time to prove that she is much better, so does Maeve and both can held their heads high..With a good result of Ben Healey in the junior TT (13th) we hope that this continue this afternoon when the 4 man junior team in action..good luck to them and a safe one. Thanks to Sean Rowe for the photos.

Full results courtesy of Tissot

1 73 STIGGER Laura AUT 1:56:26
2 18 le NET Marie FRA +0
3 92 BOILARD Simone CAN +0
4 3 MALCOTTI Barbara ITA +0
5 19 WIEL Jade FRA +14
6 2 GUAZZINI Vittoria ITA +14
7 1 ALESSIO Camilla ITA +29
8 42 GAREEVA Aigul RUS +56
9 70 SAABYE Mie DEN +1:52
10 17 GALAND Maina FRA +1:52
11 12 GEORGI Pfeiffer GBR +1:52
12 58 BOTERO LOPEZ Erika Milena COL +1:52
13 41 GALIMULLINA Iuliia RUS +1:52
14 65 KULYNYCH Olha UKR +1:52
15 40 BAIDAK Anna RUS +1:52
16 46 JANDOVA Veronika CZE +1:52
17 27 JASKULSKA Marta POL +1:57
18 7 JONKERS Eva NED +1:57
19 26 LUDWIG Hannah GER +1:57
20 5 AMMERLAAN Rozemarijn NED +2:02
21 15 CURINIER Lea FRA +4:03
22 38 TEKESTE Desiet ERI +4:03
23 56 KAWAGUCHI Urara JPN +4:07
24 43 RYTSEVA Alena RUS +4:14
25 61 CLOUSE Katie USA +4:47
26 97 GALLAGHER Maeve IRL +4:56
27 45 HAJKOVA Marketa CZE +4:56
28 87 SOTO CAMPOS Catalina Anais CHI +4:56
29 63 SOH Jasmine USA +4:56
30 10 BACKSTEDT Elynor GBR +4:56
31 64 YOUNGWERTH Abigail USA +4:56
32 60 KOLESAVA Anastasiya BLR +4:56
33 91 van SCHOOR Kelsey RSA +4:56
34 4 VITILLO Matilde ITA +4:56
35 59 ABRAMENKO Alina BLR +4:56
36 54 FISHER-BLACK Niamh NZL +4:56
37 16 EUSTACHE Emeline FRA +4:56
38 95 VALLIERES MILL Magdeleine CAN +4:56
39 86 TRIAS JORDAN Mireia ESP +4:56
40 85 LARTITEGI ORMAZABAL Amaia ESP +4:56
41 82 SVARINSKA Lina LAT +4:56
42 44 UVAROVA Marina RUS +4:59
43 20 BOSSUYT Shari BEL +5:47
44 31 GJOS Martine NOR +5:47
45 33 LUTRO Amalie NOR +5:47
46 88 JANCIC Nika SLO +5:47
47 9 SWINKELS Sylvie NED +5:47
48 94 RAUWERDA Kaitlyn CAN +5:47
49 35 GEDRAITYTE Akvile LTU +5:47
50 34 MATHISEN Silje NOR +5:47
51 80 ZUGER Tina SUI +5:47
52 25 HEITZMANN Dorothea GER +5:47
53 6 GERRITSE Femke NED +5:47
54 98 GILLESPIE Lara IRL +5:47
55 37 LOUW Anya AUS +5:47
56 81 LEITANE Daniela LAT +6:04
57 23 BAUERNFEIND Ricarda GER +6:28
58 36 GIGANTE Sarah AUS +6:28
59 76 MACHALKOVA Petra SVK +6:28
60 66 YASCHENKO Tetyana UKR +7:30
61 8 SMULDERS Silke NED +7:30
62 78 RUEGG Noemi SUI +7:30
63 21 ANDERSSON Caroline SWE +7:32
64 47 SASKOVA Tereza CZE +7:34
65 22 BORGSTROM Julia SWE +7:34
66 50 PACHSHENKO Svetlana KAZ +7:50
67 84 GILABERT VILAPLANA Ariana ESP +8:11
68 79 STEHLI Lara SUI +8:42
69 24 HECHLER Katharina GER +8:45
70 30 WLODARCZYK Dominika POL +9:51
71 77 PAULECHOVA Radka SVK +9:51
72 83 de la FUENTE ALCALDE Lorena ESP +9:51
73 93 GIN Elizabeth CAN +9:51
74 39 TSEGAY Danait ERI +9:51
75 75 HRTANKOVA Julia SVK +9:51
76 62 LEHNERT Gabrielle USA +9:51
77 52 CHIU Vivien HKG +9:51
78 32 KIELLAND BJERK Thale Sofie NOR +9:51
79 48 BOGDANOVA Tatyana KAZ +9:51
80 89 MOVRIN Vita SLO +11:52
81 55 KERR Britney NZL +11:52
82 74 STREICHER Hannah AUT +11:54
83 14 TACEY April GBR +13:03
84 51 SOLOVYEVA Anzhela KAZ +14:24
85 68 JENSEN Mette Egtoft DEN +15:05
86 29 SZYMCZAK Natalia POL +15:46
87 57 NAKATOMI Shoko JPN +15:46
88 67 CHRISTENSEN Emma DEN +15:46
89 100 KOZIC Karla CRO +17:50
90 102 BERTON Nina LUX +17:50
91 28 PASTUSZEK Paulina POL +17:54
92 11 MONKHOUSE Amy GBR +17:54
93 13 SHARPE Amelia GBR +17:54